Family Law
[…] However, in some rare cases, the legal father may not be the biological father to the child. If you are married and have discovered a child may not have your genetic ties, contact Perez-Calhoun Law Firm for your free initial consultation as there are many legal steps you must take in order to disestablish paternity and be removed as legal father to a child.

Paternity

When unmarried couples have children under Florida Stat. § § 744.301(1) “The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitle to primary residential case and custody of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise.”  That is why  when a child is born to an unmarried couple one or both of the parents must petition the court in order to have the rights and responsibilities of being a parent granted to them via order of the court.